BacktoWork Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 36
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $5.63M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 2

BacktoWork General Information

Description

Operator of an online crowdfunding platform to encourage the inflow of finance to the real economy. The company offers a platform that aims to use crowdfunding both as a fund-raising tool and as a tool to identify potential target startups, enabling small and medium enterprises to raise funds from managers and other private investors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Equinvest
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Capital Markets/Institutions
Primary Office
  • Via dell'Annunciata 21
  • Lombardia
  • 20121 Milan(Milan)
  • Italy
+39 02 0000 0000

BacktoWork Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BacktoWork Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Later Stage VC 26-Jun-2019 $5.63M 00.000 Completed Profitable
3. Corporate 28-Feb-2018 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Profitable
2. Early Stage VC 01-Jan-2017 $169K Completed Profitable
1. Seed Round 19-Oct-2015 $169K $169K Completed Profitable
To view BacktoWork’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

BacktoWork Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of an online crowdfunding platform to encourage the inflow of finance to the real economy. The company offers a
Financial Software
Milan, Italy
36 As of 2021
00.000
0000000000 0 00.000

00000000

ure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur
000000000 00000000
Brescia, Italy
0 As of 0000
00.000
0000000000 00.000

00000000

in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occa
00000 000000000 00000000
Milan, Italy
0 As of 0000
00000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

BacktoWork Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
200crowd Accelerator/Incubator Backed Brescia, Italy 0 00.000 0000000000 00.000
00000000000 Corporation Milan, Italy 0 00000000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

BacktoWork Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Elisa Bancalà Co-Founder, Managing Partner & Deal Manager
Alessandra Massaro Co-Founder
Carmine Di Blasi Co-Founder
Fabio Bancala Co-Founder
You’re viewing 4 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

BacktoWork Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

BacktoWork Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Intesa Sanpaolo Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Red-fish Kapital PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view BacktoWork’s complete investors history, request access »

BacktoWork Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 30-Apr-2020 00000 00000 00 00.000 Multimedia and Design Software
BackToWork24 (acquired in 2018) 28-Feb-2018 Merger/Acquisition Financial Software 00000 0000000
To view BacktoWork’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

BacktoWork Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000000000 (0000 Financial Software Milan, Italy
To view BacktoWork’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »