Elk Audio Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 20
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Early Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $663K
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 11

Elk Audio General Information

Description

Developer of new generation musical technologies designed to create new ways to bridge the gap between musicians and technology. The company's technologies are Linux based audio operating system that develops technologies enabling a new generation of connected musical instruments and audio devices, taking advantage of 5G technology and edge computing, to empower musicians and change how to learn, create, record, and share music, leverages the power of software technology in a new generation of smart musical instruments and audio devices, enabling new 5G network service providers to connect users around the world with real-time audio.

Contact Information

Website
www.elk.audio
Formerly Known As
MIND Music Labs
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Entertainment Software
Other Industries
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Primary Office
  • Jarlaplan 2
  • 113 57 Stockholm
  • Sweden
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Elk Audio Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Early Stage VC 31-Oct-2018 $663K 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Seed Round 12-Jan-2017 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Angel (individual) 05-May-2016 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Angel (individual) 02-Nov-2015 Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
To view Elk Audio’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Elk Audio Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of new generation musical technologies designed to create new ways to bridge the gap between musicians and tec
Entertainment Software
Stockholm, Sweden
20 As of 2021
00.000
0000000000 0 00.000

00000000

eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud ex
0000000000000 00000000
Austin, TX
0 As of 0000
00000
0000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Elk Audio Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Austin, TX 0 00000 0000000000 00000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Elk Audio Patents

Elk Audio Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20180190251-A1 Method to control the timbre of a target stringed instrument in real-time Abandoned 22-Jun-2015 000000000 0
US-20180190252-A1 Method for applying sensors on a stringed instrument Abandoned 22-Jun-2015 000000000 00

Elk Audio Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michele Benincaso Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Raffaele Curci Co-Founder, Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Stefano Zambon Ph.D Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Björn Ehlers Chief Marketing Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Elk Audio Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Anna Söderholm Elk Audio Board Member 000 0000
Ludvig Linge Self Chairman 000 0000
Michele Benincaso Elk Audio Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Raffaele Curci Elk Audio Co-Founder, Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view Elk Audio’s complete board members history, request access »

Elk Audio Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Elk Audio Investors (11)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Almi Invest Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Lars Bergström Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Mats Georgson Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Navare Invest Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Propel Capital Network Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investors. Get the full list »