Access IS Overview

  • Founded
  • 1984

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 120

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Access IS General Information

Description

Developer and manufacturer of data capture technology and electronic systems for transportation and ticketing. The company's hardware enables clients to read tickets, take contactless fare payments, and image and authenticate travel and identity documents, providing fast and accurate capture as well as the transfer of information into electronic systems based on barcodes, radio-frequency identification (RFID) and image processing techniques.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Access Keyboards
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Other Industries
Computers, Parts and Peripherals
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 18 Suttons Business Park
  • Berkshire
  • Reading RG6 1AZ
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0118 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Access IS Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Access IS‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Access IS Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer and manufacturer of data capture technology and electronic systems for transportation and ticketing. The compa
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Reading, United Kingdom
120 As of 2020
000000&0

000000

ip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate
0000000000 000000000
Minsk, Belarus
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Access IS Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000000 (0000000) Corporation Minsk, Belarus
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Access IS Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000000 Access IS Board Member & Head of Finance 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Access IS Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Access IS Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Access IS‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial