Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

National Australia Bank

National Australia Bank?uq=3Oe4kK1Z
1858 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
30K-35K EMPLOYEES
NAB STOCK SYMBOL
21 INVESTMENTS
$16.89 SHARE PRICE (As of Tuesday Closing)
Description

Provider of banking, financial products and services. The company's diversified banking, financial services include focus on business banking, with a strong presence in wealth and offshore operations in New Zealand along with provision of funding to important infrastructures such as schools, hospitals and roads, enabling small, medium and large businesses to start, run and grow.

Website
Formerly Known As
National Commercial Banking Corporation of Australia
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
International Banks
Other Industries
Specialized Finance
Consumer Finance
Stock Exchange
ASX
Primary Office
  • Level 1, 800 Bourke Street
  • Docklands
  • Melbourne, Victoria 3008
  • Australia
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore National Australia Bank’s full profile, request a free trial.

National Australia Bank Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$16.80 - $23.90 $46.2B $16.80 $1.53 6.52M 2.73B

National Australia Bank Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2018
FY 2018
30-Sep-2018
FY 2017
30-Sep-2017
FY 2016
30-Sep-2016
Revenue 13,442,249 13,442,249 12,841,216 12,739,276
Net Income 4,220,365 4,220,365 4,021,917 259,354
Total Assets 582,540,611 582,540,611 618,488,153 593,092,981
Total Debt 518,721,244 518,721,244 547,603,954 511,795,932
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

National Australia Bank Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore National Australia Bank‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

National Australia Bank Investments & Acquisitions (21)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 00 09-Feb-2018 00000 0000000 Buildings and Property
000000 (00000 0000 01-Jun-2017 00000 0000000 Business/Productivity Software 00000 0'00000
00000000 00000000 20-Jun-2016 00 000000000000000 0000 Social/Platform Software
000000 18-Jan-2016 000000000 00000000 Asset Management 0000000 00000
Akuo Energy (15 operating solar projects) 05-Jan-2016 Buyout/LBO 000.00 Alternative Energy Equipment
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

National Australia Bank Exits (9)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 00000000 0000 10-May-2013 000000000 Completed
  • 00000000 000000000
000000 00000 01-Mar-2012 0000 0000000000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
000000 000000 0000 26-Sep-2011 00 000000000000000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
0000 00000000 0000 09-Mar-2011 000000000 Completed
  • 00000000 000000000
Oreana Financial Services 18-Nov-2009 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

National Australia Bank Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
HomeSide Thrifts and Mortgage Finance Jacksonville, FL 1995
00000000 000000000 Corporate Pension Melbourne, Australia
00000000 000000000 Corporate Venture Capital Melbourne, Australia
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

National Australia Bank Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore National Australia Bank‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

National Australia Bank Executive Team (35)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Andrew Thorburn Group Chief Executive Officer & Managing Director
Gary Lennon Chief Financial Officer
Antony Cahill Chief Operating Officer
Matthew Lawrance Acting Chief Technology and Operations Officer
Patrick Wright Chief Technology Officer

19 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 35 executives. Get the full list »

National Australia Bank Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000 000000000 National Australia Bank Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000 National Australia Bank Non-Executive Director 000 0000
00000 000000000 National Australia Bank Non-Executive Director 000 0000
0000 00000 National Australia Bank Board Member 000 0000
000000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000

2 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »