PDL Biopharma Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1986

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 328

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • IPO

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $97.2M

PDL Biopharma General Information

Description

PDL BioPharma Inc acquires and manages a portfolio of companies, products, royalty agreements, and debt facilities in the biotech, pharmaceutical, and medical device industries. The operating segments of the company are Medical Devices, Strategic Positions, Pharmaceutical, and Income Generating Assets, of which key revenue is derived from the Pharmaceutical segment. The Pharmaceutical segment consists of revenue derived from branded prescription medicine products sold under the name Tekturna and Tekturna HCT in the U.S, and Rasilez and Rasilez HCT in the rest of the world (collectively, the Noden Products). Geographically, the company operates in Europe, North America, Asia, and Other countries, of which prime revenue is generated from Asia and North America.

Contact Information

Website
www.pdl.com
Formerly Known As
Protein Design Labs, Inc.
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Biotechnology
Corporate Office
  • 932 Southwood Boulevard
  • Incline Village, NV 89451
  • United States
+1 (775) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

PDL Biopharma Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. IPO 18-Mar-1997 $97.2M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC Completed Startup
To view PDL Biopharma’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

PDL Biopharma Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
PDL BioPharma Inc acquires and manages a portfolio of companies, products, royalty agreements, and debt facilities in th
Drug Discovery
Incline Village, NV
328 As of 2022
000.00
00000000 000.00

0000 0

t nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa
000000000000000
Petah Tikva, Israel
00000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 00 000.00

000000

bore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation
000000000000000
Mumbai, India
0000 As of 0000
000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

PDL Biopharma Competitors (13)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Corporate Backed or Acquired Petah Tikva, Israel 00000 000.00 000000000 00 000.00
Wockhardt Corporation Mumbai, India 0000 000000000
Coherus Biosciences Formerly VC-backed Redwood City, CA 000 00000 000000000 00000
Biocon Formerly PE-Backed Bengaluru, India 00000 000.00 00000000 000.00
Natco Pharma Corporation Hyderabad, India 0000 000.00 0000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 13 competitors. Get the full list »

PDL Biopharma Patents

PDL Biopharma Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20090175847-A1 Humanized antibodies to ab (20-42) globulomer and uses thereof Inactive 30-May-2007 000000000 00
US-20110008883-A1 Mammalian cell-based immunoglobulin display libraries Active 01-Nov-2006 0000000000 0
US-20100047245-A1 Complementary determining regions (cdr); interleukins (il-12) Active 30-Jun-2005 0000000000 00
US-7700739-B2 Complementary determining regions (cdr); interleukins (il-12) Active 30-Jun-2005 0000000000 000
US-20080260740-A1 Contacting tumor-associated stoma with antibody to inhibit tumor growth; auristatins Inactive 26-Mar-2004 C07K16/30 0
To view PDL Biopharma’s complete patent history, request access »

PDL Biopharma Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Christopher Stone JD Chief Executive Officer, General Counsel & Secretary
Christy Horgan Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 14 executive team members. Get the full list »

PDL Biopharma Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

PDL Biopharma Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Evofem Biosciences 10-Jun-2019 0000 0000 Pharmaceuticals
Evofem Biosciences 11-Apr-2019 0000 0000 Pharmaceuticals 000000000
Noden Pharma 06-Jul-2016 0000000000 00000 Pharmaceuticals 0000 0000
Axogen 14-Nov-2014 0000 000.00 Biotechnology
Avinger 22-Apr-2013 Mezzanine 0000 Other Devices and Supplies
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

PDL Biopharma Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Noden Pharma 06-Jul-2016 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 000 000000000
Axogen 14-Nov-2014 0000 000.00 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Avinger 22-Apr-2013 Mezzanine 0000 Completed
To view PDL Biopharma’s complete exits history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »