Telia Norge Overview

  • Founded
  • 1989
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1,350
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 2

Telia Norge General Information

Description

Provider of internet broadband and telecommunication services. The company's internet broadband and telecommunication services provide internet, multimedia messaging services, prepaid card, mobile insurance and related networking services, enabling clients to avail quality internet connectivity and telecommunication services.

Contact Information

Website
www.telia.no
Formerly Known As
Chess, NetCom, NetCom GSM AS, NetCom AS, NetCom GSM
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Telecommunications Service Providers
Other Industries
Internet Service Providers
Other Communications and Networking
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Postboks 4444
  • Nydalen
  • 0484 Oslo
  • Norway
+47 924 00 000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Telia Norge Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Telia Norge‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Telia Norge Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Stein-Erik Vellan Chief Executive Officer
Carsten Dyrup Chief Financial Officer
Dag Wigum Deputy CIO
You’re viewing 3 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Telia Norge Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Telia Norge Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 (0 01-Jun-2018 000000000 000.00 Buildings and Property 0000000 0
Sense Communications International 16-Dec-2004 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Telecommunications Service Providers
To view Telia Norge’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »