Toshiba Transmission & Distribution Systems Asia Overview

  • Founded
  • 1986

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 201

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Toshiba Transmission & Distribution Systems Asia General Information

Description

Manufacturer of transmission and distribution (T&D) equipment and components. The company manufactures and markets medium voltage switch gear and vacuum circuit breakers for power systems and industrial systems, mainly for the Malaysian market. It also provides energy automation systems and undertakes engineering, procurement and construction (EPC) projects.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
TopRank Corporation
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Lot22, Jalan Teknologi
  • Taman Sains Selangor 1, Kota Damansara
  • Petaling Jaya, 47810
  • Malaysia

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Toshiba Transmission & Distribution Systems Asia Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Toshiba Transmission & Distribution Systems Asia‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Toshiba Transmission & Distribution Systems Asia Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial