GS Metals

GS Metals Overview

Founded 1987
Founded
Status Acquired/​Merged
Latest Deal Type M&A
Financing Rounds 1

GS Metals General Information

Description

Manufacturer of customized metal safety grating systems, bolted framing, ladder and wire basket cable trays created for commercial and industrial construction. The company's metal safety grating systems offer Grip Strut, a lightweight metal grating designed for safety underfoot, Globe Strut metal framing, a bolted framing system for mechanical, electrical, and industrial applications, Globetray cable tray systems, including ladder, solid bottom, trough, and channel cable trays, as well as cable tray covers and other specialty gratings enabling construction industries to get safety, support and economical walking or working surface while construction.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
United States Gypsum (Metal Products Division)
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Primary Office
  • 3764 Longspur Road
  • Pinckneyville, IL 62274
  • United States
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

GS Metals Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore GS Metals‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial