Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Ned Biosystems

Ned Biosystems?uq=BoBgMMEs
2008 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
1-10 EMPLOYEES
Series B LATEST DEAL TYPE
$2M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
2 INVESTORS
Description

Developer of unique oral oncologic combination treatment. The company's lead therapeutic candidate is an investigational, oral combination therapy that appears to lack the customary toxicity and side effects of conventional anti-cancer treatments and has the potential to improve outcomes for cancer patients around the globe.

Formerly Known As
Ned North America
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
Pharmaceuticals
Primary Office
  • 245 First Street
  • Riverview II, 18th Floor
  • Cambridge, MA 02142
  • United States

+1 (857) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ned Biosystems’s full profile, request a free trial.

Ned Biosystems Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Later Stage VC (Series B) 01-Aug-2018 $2M 00.000 000.00 Completed Product Development
1. Later Stage VC (Series A) 27-Oct-2015 00.000 00.000 00.000 Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Ned Biosystems Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed 2 25,000 $0.010000 $4 $4 1x $4 1.31%
Seed 1 125,000 $0.010000 8%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Ned Biosystems Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Benjamin Griswold IV Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
First Round Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0

Ned Biosystems Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Marc Blaustein Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Peter D'Errico Chief Financial Officer
Edward Garmey MD Chief Medical Officer

Ned Biosystems Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Geoffrey Ling Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
Holly Sargent Ned Biosystems Board Member 000 0000
Joshua Kopelman First Round Capital Board Member 000 0000
Marc Blaustein Ned Biosystems Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Mary Davis Ned Biosystems Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »