Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

ABB PowerTran

1993 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
21-30 EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
1 FINANCING ROUNDS
Description

Provider of field and repair transformer services. The company's field and repair transformer services include shop rewind and repair services for tap changers and power transformers. It also offers transformer installation and commissioning services in conjunction with predictive/preventive maintenance testing, trouble shooting/repair and oil analytical/reconditioning services, enabling customers to shorten their power downtime.

Formerly Known As
PowerTran Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 9604 - 31 Avenue
  • Edmonton, Alberta T6N 1C4
  • Canada

ABB PowerTran Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore ABB PowerTran‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

ABB PowerTran Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Randy Diamond General Manager