Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Western Bulk

Western Bulk?uq=3Oe4kK1Z
1982 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
101-200 EMPLOYEES
PIPE LATEST DEAL TYPE
9 FINANCING ROUNDS
2 INVESTMENTS
Description

Operator of a dry bulk shipping company. The company's focus lies in providing reliable, flexible and competitive transportation services to the cargo customers, consisting of commodity producers, consumers and traders and safe and reliable vessel employment for vessel owners.

Formerly Known As
Western Bulk Carriers Holding AS
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Marine
Former Stock Listing
WBULK
Primary Office
  • Henrik Ibsensgt. 100
  • PO Box 2868 Solli
  • 0230 Oslo
  • Norway

+47 23 00 00 00

Western Bulk Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Western Bulk‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Western Bulk Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00 00000000 18-Mar-2014 000000000000000000 Logistics
Western Alterna 01-May-2010 Joint Venture 00000 Logistics 0000 00000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Western Bulk Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Jens Ismar Chief Executive Officer
Kenneth Thu Chief Financial Officer
Sigrid Teig Chief Procurement Officer & General Manager
Egil Husby Chief Risk Officer

1 Former Executive

You’re viewing 4 of 5 executives. Get the full list »

Western Bulk Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000 000 Self Chairman 000 0000
0000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000

5 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 2 of 7 board members. Get the full list »