Franco Compania Naviera (Three Drybulk Vessels) Overview

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Franco Compania Naviera (Three Drybulk Vessels) General Information

Description

Owner and operator of carrier vessels used for ocean transportation of drybulk cargoes worldwide. The three drybulk vessels acquired were the Anita, a 1999 Japanese-built Panamax vessel to be renamed the Genco Acheron; the Koby, a 1998 Japanese-built Panamax vessel to be renamed the Genco Surprise; and the Paige, a 1994 Japanese-built Handymax vessel to be renamed the Genco Commander.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Paige, Anita, Koby
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Buildings and Property
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Marine
Primary Office
  • 299 Park Avenue
  • 20th Floor
  • New York, NY 10171
  • United States
+1 (646) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Franco Compania Naviera (Three Drybulk Vessels) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Franco Compania Naviera (Three Drybulk Vessels)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Franco Compania Naviera (Three Drybulk Vessels) Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Robert Buchanan President
John Wobensmith CFO & Principal Accounting Officer
To view Franco Compania Naviera (Three Drybulk Vessels)’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Franco Compania Naviera (Three Drybulk Vessels) Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Franco Compania Naviera (Three Drybulk Vessels)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial