Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Bristow Academy

1987 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
1 FINANCING ROUNDS
Description

Provider of flight training services. The company owns and operates 11 training helicopters and focuses on flight training for helicopter pilots, primarily from the Gulf Coast area.

Formerly Known As
Vortex Helicopters
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 1113 Vortex Drive
  • New Iberia, LA 70560
  • United States

Bristow Academy Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Bristow Academy‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Bristow Academy Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Joe Sheeran Founder