SNEP Overview

  • Founded
  • 1970
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 205
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

SNEP General Information

Description

Publisher of reading instructional materials and books for below-level readers. The company offers differentiated instruction, balanced and comprehensive literacy, guided reading, independent reading, and programs for struggling readers. It also publishes and distributes trade paperbacks and teacher resources.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Sundance Educational Publishing
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Publishing
Other Industries
Education and Training Services (B2B)
Acquirer
The Rowman & Littlefield Publishing Group
Primary Office
  • One Beeman Road
  • P.O. Box 740
  • Northborough, MA 01532
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SNEP Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SNEP‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SNEP Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SNEP Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SNEP‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial