CMC Markets UK Overview

  • Founded
  • 1989
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 954
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • CMCX
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 1
  • Share Price
  • $3.09
  • (As of Friday Closing)

CMC Markets UK General Information

Description

CMC Markets PLC is a United Kingdom-based company that provides online and mobile trading services. The company's core business is to provide online retail financial services and allows people to trade in various financial products of underlying assets such as forex markets, indices, shares, commodities, and treasuries. Its operating segments include CFD(contracts for difference) and Spreadbet in UK and Ireland, Europe, Australia, New Zealand, and Singapore and Canada, and Stockbroking in Australia. The company generates maximum revenue from the CFD segment.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Currency Management
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Financial Services
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Financial Software
Stock Exchange
LON
Primary Office
  • 133 Houndsditch
  • London EC3A 7BX
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CMC Markets UK Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$3.09 $3.09 $3.04 - $19.19 $901M 291M 845K $0.45

CMC Markets UK Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2021 FY 2021 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Mar-2019
EV 931,793 1,729,470 565,285 278,078
Revenue 485,558 602,983 378,663 217,868
EBITDA 181,841 309,277 141,875 11,914
Net Income 130,174 232,431 110,442 7,714
Total Assets 764,491 793,966 574,530 418,045
Total Debt 21,102 22,631 25,858 3,046
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

CMC Markets UK Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CMC Markets UK‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CMC Markets UK Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
CMC Markets PLC is a United Kingdom-based company that provides online and mobile trading services. The company's core b
Other Financial Services
London, United Kingdom
954 As of 2021
000.00
000000000 000.00

0000000

it esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt
000000000 00000000
Haifa, Israel
000 As of 0000
000.00
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

0000000.

lamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in vol
000000000 00000000
Strovolos, Cyprus
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

CMC Markets UK Competitors (22)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Plus500 Corporation Haifa, Israel 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000.000 Corporation Strovolos, Cyprus
00000 Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 000 00000 000000000000 00000
00000000000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Leeds, United Kingdom 000 0000000000
000000000 Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 000 00000 000000&0 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 22 competitors. Get the full list »

CMC Markets UK Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Peter Cruddas Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Euan Marshall Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Grant Foley Chief Operating and Financial Officer, Chairman of Risk Management Committee and Board Member
Brendan Foxen Chief Technology Officer
David Hodge Chief Commercial Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

CMC Markets UK Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000000 CMC Markets UK Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 CMC Markets UK Chief Operating and Financial Officer, Chairman of Risk Management Committee and Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 CMC Markets UK Board Member and Chairman, Remuneration Committee 000 0000
0000 000000000 CMC Markets UK Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 CMC Markets UK Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

CMC Markets UK Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

CMC Markets UK Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CMC Markets UK‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CMC Markets UK Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 00000 000 08-Mar-2017 0000000000 00000 Brokerage
To view CMC Markets UK’s complete acquisitions history, request access »