Nimbic Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2006

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 24

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Nimbic General Information

Description

Provider of electromagnetic integrity solution headquartered in Mountain View, California. The company provides services for customers to solve their signal integrity, power integrity and electromagnetic interference challenges in various design areas, including microprocessors, FPGAs, memory, wireless RF systems, analogue systems and high-speed serial and parallel channels.

Contact Information

Website
www.nimbic.com
Formerly Known As
Coherent Modeling Technologies Inc., Physware
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Wireless Service Providers
Other Industries
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 2063 Landings Drive
  • Mountain View, CA 94043
  • United States
+1 (425) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Nimbic Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Merger/Acquisition 20-May-2014 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC (Series B) 16-Mar-2011 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Debt - General 08-Feb-2010 00.00 00.00 Completed Product Development
3. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 31-Jul-2008 00.00 000 Completed Product Development
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 19-Dec-2006 $2.5M $2.5M Completed Product Development
1. Spin-Off 01-Jun-2006 Completed Startup
To view Nimbic’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Nimbic Patents

Nimbic Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20120259598-A1 Adaptive redundancy-extraction for 3d electromagnetic simulation of electronic systems Active 08-Apr-2011 0000000000 0
US-8725484-B2 Adaptive redundancy-extraction for 3d electromagnetic simulation of electronic systems Active 08-Apr-2011 0000000000 0
US-20090177456-A1 Mixed decoupled electromagnetic circuit solver Inactive 03-Jan-2008 G06F30/367 0

Nimbic Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mikael Hakansson Director, Operations
Dipanjan Gope Ph.D Vice President, Research & Development
You’re viewing 2 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Nimbic Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Nimbic Former Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Austral Capital Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Madrona Venture Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
WRF Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Nimbic’s complete investors history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »