Deutsche BKK Overview

  • Founded
  • 2003
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 16
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 1

Deutsche BKK General Information

Description

Provider of health insurance services. The company is engaged in providing health insurance and accident coverage to public sector employees in Germany.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Volkswagen BKK, Betriebskrankenkasse Post, German company health insurance
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Life and Health Insurance
Acquirer
Barmer GEK
Primary Office
  • Körperschaft des öffentlichen Rechts
  • Willy-Brandt-Platz 8
  • 38440 Wolfsburg
  • Germany
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Deutsche BKK Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Deutsche BKK‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Deutsche BKK Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Guido Frings Deputy Chief Executive Officer
Sascha Albrecht Senior Vice President, Information Technology and General Administration
To view Deutsche BKK’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Deutsche BKK Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Deutsche BKK Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 000 01-Jan-2003 000000 00 000000 Life and Health Insurance
To view Deutsche BKK’s complete acquisitions history, request access »