Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Novo Nordisk

Novo Nordisk
1923 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
40K-45K EMPLOYEES
NOVO B STOCK SYMBOL
31 INVESTMENTS
$50.77 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Novo Nordisk A/S with almost 50% market share by volume of the global insulin market, Novo Nordisk is the leading provider of diabetes-care products in the world. Based in Denmark, the company manufactures and markets a variety of human and modern insulins, injectable diabetes treatments, as well as oral antidiabetic agents. Novo also has a biopharmaceutical segment (constituting roughly 20% of revenue) that specializes in protein therapies for hemophilia and other disorders.

Formerly Known As
Novo Industri
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Pharmaceuticals
Other Industries
Biotechnology
Stock Exchange
CSE
Primary Office
  • Novo Allé
  • 2880 Bagsvaerd
  • Denmark

+45 44 00 00 00
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Novo Nordisk’s full profile, request a free trial.

Novo Nordisk Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$40.99 - $51.94 $121B $50.57 $2.53 2.38M 2.39B

Novo Nordisk Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Dec-2018
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 106,762,640 106,762,640 99,311,990
Revenue 17,702,201 17,702,201 16,931,050 16,602,478
EBITDA 8,100,390 8,100,390 7,904,825 7,667,766
Net Income 6,114,589 6,114,589 5,779,804 5,632,930
Total Assets 16,968,706 16,968,706 16,494,505 13,801,764
Total Debt 78,893 78,893 272,988 32,403
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Novo Nordisk Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Novo Nordisk‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Novo Nordisk Investments & Acquisitions (31)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 0000000 09-Jan-2019 00000 00000 00 0000 Therapeutic Devices 000000000 00000
00000000 (00 000 0 31-Oct-2018 000000000 00000 00 00000 Pharmaceuticals
00000 17-Aug-2018 000000000000000000 00000 Monitoring Equipment 000000 000000000
0000000 000000 (00 26-Nov-2015 000000000 00000 00 000 Other Business Products and Services
MB2 29-Oct-2015 Merger/Acquisition Drug Discovery 0000 0000000 00.0
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Novo Nordisk Exits (18)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 31-Dec-2014 0000 0000 Completed
  • 9 buyers
0000000 0000000000 02-Sep-2014 00000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 5 buyers
0000000 0000000000 09-Oct-2012 00000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 7 buyers
000 000000 15-Jan-2009 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 16 buyers
Osprey Pharmaceuticals USA 03-Sep-2008 Early Stage VC 0000 Completed
  • 8 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Novo Nordisk Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
MB2 Drug Discovery Carmel, IN 2014
0000 0000000 00000 Foundation Hellerup, Denmark 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Novo Nordisk Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Novo Nordisk‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Novo Nordisk Executive Team (40)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Lars Fruergaard Jørgensen President & Chief Executive Officer
Karsten Knudsen Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
Christian Foged Partner
Mads Thomsen Ph.D Executive Vice President & Chief Science Officer
Steve Collins National Account Executive

20 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 40 executives. Get the full list »

Novo Nordisk Board Members (16)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000 0000000000 Novo Nordisk Board Member 000 0000
0ö000 0000 00 Self Chairman of the Board, Nomination Committee and Remuneration Committee 000 0000
00000 0000 Self Non-Executive Director & Chairman 000 0000
00000 000000000000 Self Vice Chairman 000 0000
00000 00000 Self Board Member & Member of the Nomination Committee & Remuneration Committee 000 0000

4 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 16 board members. Get the full list »