Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Tursus

Tursus?uq=gJQ7UQwH
2014 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
1-10 EMPLOYEES
Angel LATEST DEAL TYPE
$80K LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
2 INVESTORS
Description

Provider of a point of sale system for the mobile food industry. The company provide Point of Sale (POS) software for open point of sale systems like Clover and Poynt which helps merchants accept payments from their customers.

Website
Formerly Known As
Tursus Software LLC
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Accelerator/Incubator Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Financial Software
Other Financial Services
Primary Office
  • 404 Jane Street
  • Suite 100
  • College Station, TX 77840
  • United States

+1 (844) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tursus’s full profile, request a free trial.

Tursus Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Angel (individual) 01-Mar-2016 $80K 0000 Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 01-May-2015 000.00 Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Tursus Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
River Valley Investors Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Valley Venture Mentors Not-For-Profit Venture Capital 000 0000 000000 0

Tursus Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Daniel Nelson Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Chuck Phipps Co-Founder & Head, Products

1 Former Executive

You’re viewing 2 of 3 executives. Get the full list »