Benefit Services Overview

  • Founded
  • 1992
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 110
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Benefit Services General Information

Description

Provider of third party administrator and consultancy services intended to serve uncompromised quality, to provide you the best plan design and support services in the most cost effective way. The company's third party administrator and consultancy services, including self funded claims administration, fully insured claims administration, managed care administration, section 125 programs , section 132 transportation programs, student health insurance programs, special risk plans, full government filing enables businesses to process insurance claims or certain aspects of employee benefit plans such as the processing of retirement plans and flexible spending accounts for a separate entity.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Benefit Services Agency Of Ohio
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Consulting Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Insurance
Acquirer
Medical Mutual of Ohio
Primary Office
  • PO Box 4138
  • Akron, OH 44321
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Benefit Services Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Benefit Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Benefit Services Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Constance Frazier President & Chief Executive Officer
Jerry Newbauer Chief Operating Officer
To view Benefit Services’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Benefit Services Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial