University of Miami Health System Overview

  • Founded
  • 1993

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 2,400

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

University of Miami Health System General Information

Description

Provider of medical services intended to serve patients in South Florida and beyond. The company offers services including dentistry, cardiovascular, dermatology, orthopedics, urology, patient care, nursing, clinical trials, surgery and other in-patient care services to the patients.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Cedars Healthcare Group, Cedars Medical Center
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Hospitals/Inpatient Services
Other Industries
Clinics/Outpatient Services
Parent Company
University of Miami
Primary Office
  • 1400 North West 12th Avenue
  • Miami, FL 33136
  • United States
+1 (305) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

University of Miami Health System Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore University of Miami Health System‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

University of Miami Health System Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Joseph Echevarria Chief Executive Officer
Ramon Coto Chief Financial Officer & Vice President
Dipen Parekh Chief Operating Officer
Orlando Alvarez Jr. Chief Strategy Officer
Rafic Warwar Chief Administrative Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

University of Miami Health System Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

University of Miami Health System Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore University of Miami Health System‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial