CHIP Communications Overview

  • Founded
  • 2000
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

CHIP Communications General Information

Description

Operator of an online publication firm designed to offer online media in the information and communication technology sector. The company's publication operationis comprised of special-interest, country- and language-specific print and online media such as CHIP, CHIP FOTO-VIDEO digital and CHIP Test & Kauf, enabling its users to avail effective online publishing services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Vogel Burda Communications, The Vogel Burda Group
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Social Content
Acquirer
Hubert Burda Media
Primary Office
  • St.-Martin-Str. 66
  • 81541 Munich
  • Germany
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CHIP Communications Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CHIP Communications‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CHIP Communications Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Josef Zach Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer
To view CHIP Communications’s complete executive team members history, request access »

CHIP Communications Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CHIP Communications‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial