Authentic Specialty Foods Overview

  • Founded
  • 1917
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 260
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 3

Authentic Specialty Foods General Information

Description

Manufacturer, seller and distributor of Mexican food products under the brands Calidad, La Victoria, La Monita, The Tortilla King and Alamo Street. The company sells branded and private label tortillas and tortilla chips, as well as branded cheeses, meats, and other shelf-stable products primarily to grocery stores in Texas and adjacent states. It also distributes Calidad-branded products such as cheeses, sausages and baked goods.

Contact Information

Website
www.asf-inc.com
Formerly Known As
Calidad Foods
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Food Products
Acquirer
DESC
Primary Office
  • 4340 Eucalyptus Avenue
  • Chino, CA 91710
  • United States
+1 (909) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Authentic Specialty Foods Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Authentic Specialty Foods‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Authentic Specialty Foods Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000000 Self Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Authentic Specialty Foods Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Authentic Specialty Foods Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Authentic Specialty Foods‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Authentic Specialty Foods Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 00000000 01-Jan-1998 0000000000 00.000 Food Products 000000 00
00 000000 000 23-Sep-1997 0000000000 00000 Food Products 00000 000
La Victoria 02-Sep-1997 Buyout/LBO 0000 Food Products 000 00000
To view Authentic Specialty Foods’s complete investments history, request access »

Authentic Specialty Foods Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
The Tortilla King Food Products Victoria, TX 1972
00 000000 0000000 Food Products Houston, TX 0000
00 00000000 Food Products La Puente, CA 0000
To view Authentic Specialty Foods’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »