Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

EDO

EDO?uq=UG6efJS6
1925 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
2 FINANCING ROUNDS
7 INVESTMENTS
Description

Manufacturer of intelligent systems for defense and commercial markets. The company's intelligent systems include electronic systems and services for undersea warfare, command, control communications, electronic warfare provided along with related integrated engineering services.

Website
Formerly Known As
Edo Aircraft Corporation
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Aerospace and Defense
Other Industries
Wireless Communications Equipment
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 60 East 42nd Street
  • 42nd Floor
  • New York, NY 10165
  • United States

EDO Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore EDO‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

EDO Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000000 0000 30-Mar-2015 000000000000000000 Other Commercial Products
000 0000000000 11-May-2005 000000000000000000 Other Communications and Networking
000 (00) 15-Jun-2003 000000000000000000 000.00 Aerospace and Defense 0000000 00000
0000000000 11-Mar-2003 000000000000000000 000.00 Other Communications and Networking 00000 00000
Advanced Engineering & Research Associates 06-Feb-2003 Merger/Acquisition Other IT Services
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

EDO Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Frank Fariello Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
James Smith Chairman, President & Chief Executive Officer
Frederic Bassett Senior Vice President-Finance, Treasurer, and CFO
James Smith President & Chief Executive Office

1 Former Executive

You’re viewing 4 of 5 executives. Get the full list »

EDO Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000 00000000 EDO Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
00000 00000 EDO Chairman, President & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000