Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Imagine Communications (Acquired)

2005 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
21-30 EMPLOYEES
Buyout/LBO LATEST DEAL TYPE
5 FINANCING ROUNDS
4 INVESTMENTS
Description

Developer of advanced broadband video processing equipment. The company's technology enables on-demand, interactive, and personalized television. In addition, the technology will allow for improved bandwidth, enhanced video quality, targeted ads, personalized audio, and more.

Formerly Known As
QoD
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Hardware
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 3001 Dallas Parkway
  • Suite 300
  • Frisco, TX 75034
  • United States

+1 (469) 000-0000

Imagine Communications (Acquired) Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Imagine Communications (Acquired)‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Imagine Communications (Acquired) Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 00000000 12-Feb-2015 0000000000 Other Communications and Networking
000000 (00000000 0 30-Oct-2014 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
0000000 000000 07-Apr-2014 0000000000 Application Software
Coolwave Communication 22-Apr-2007 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Consulting Services (B2B)
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Imagine Communications (Acquired) Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000 00000000 Other Communications and Networking Sunnyvale, CA 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Imagine Communications (Acquired) Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Imagine Communications (Acquired)‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Imagine Communications (Acquired) Executive Team (23)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Pablo Gargiulo Chief Sales Officer
Matthew Edwards Director, Finance & Controller, Operations
Greg Poumakis Director, US Operator Sales
John Higgins Ph.D Chief People Officer
Tony Marusic Leader, Human Resources

12 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 23 executives. Get the full list »

Imagine Communications (Acquired) Board Members (14)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000000 00000000 Imagine Communications (Acquired) Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000000 The Gores Group Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 The Gores Group Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 The Gores Group Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000000 Self Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000

7 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 14 board members. Get the full list »