Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

RFPI

RFPI
2014 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
1-10 EMPLOYEES
Series B LATEST DEAL TYPE
$869K LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
2 INVESTORS
Description

Developer of a blood-flow imaging device designed to offer real-time medical imaging. The company's device shows real-time blood flow and perfusion in vascular structures and critical tissues during surgeries by immediate visualize patient haemoglobin flows to reduce procedural complications or repeat surgeries, enabling doctors to Improve clinical outcomes for patients, lessening discomfort and stress by reducing hospital costs.

Website
Formerly Known As
RFPI, LLC
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Angel-Backed
Primary Industry
Diagnostic Equipment
Other Industries
Decision/Risk Analysis
Primary Office
  • 1800 North Greene Street
  • Suite K
  • Greenville, NC 27834
  • United States

+1 (919) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore RFPI’s full profile, request a free trial.

RFPI Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Angel (individual) 22-Mar-2019 $869K 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Grant 01-Dec-2018 000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Angel (individual) 15-Sep-2017 00.00 000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Debt - General 09-Jun-2017 00000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Grant 01-Jan-2017 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Angel (individual) 13-Sep-2016 $2M $3.25M Completed Startup
1. Angel (individual) 04-Nov-2015 $1.25M $1.25M Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

RFPI Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
U.S. Food and Drug Administration Government 000 0000 000000 0
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services Government 000 0000 000000 0

RFPI Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Jeffery Basham Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Cheng Chen Ph.D Chief Science and Technical Officer & Board Member
Xin-hua Hu Co-Founder
Thomas Ferguson MD Chief Medical Officer & Board Member
Peter Geiger Chief Financial Officer

RFPI Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Cheng Chen Ph.D RFPI Chief Science and Technical Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Jeffery Basham RFPI Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Kenichi Matsumura RFPI Board Member 000 0000
Richard Balot RFPI Board Member 000 0000
Steve Taylor RFPI Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »