E.ON (Rampion Offshore Wind in Newhaven, United Kingdom) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Asset Purch.

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

E.ON (Rampion Offshore Wind in Newhaven, United Kingdom) General Information

Description

400 megawatts (MW) offshore wind farm off the south coast of England. The wind firm consists of 116 wind turbine generators, which will generate almost 1,400 Gigawatt hours (GWh) of power each year which is equivalent to the amount of electricity used annually by almost 350,000 British homes, or around half the homes in Sussex. It covers an area of 72 square kilometers and is located in the English Channel between 13 and 20 kilometers (km) from the Sussex coast, and stretches from East Worthing in the west, to Brighton in the east.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
E.ON Climate & Renewables UK Rampion Offshore Wind Limited, E.ON Climate & Renewables UK Southersn Array Project Company Limited, ENSCO 787 Limited
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Energy
Other Industries
Energy Production
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Newhaven Harbour
  • East Sussex
  • Newhaven BN9 0BN
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

E.ON (Rampion Offshore Wind in Newhaven, United Kingdom) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore E.ON (Rampion Offshore Wind in Newhaven, United Kingdom)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

E.ON (Rampion Offshore Wind in Newhaven, United Kingdom) Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore E.ON (Rampion Offshore Wind in Newhaven, United Kingdom)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial