US Kidney Research Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Angel
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $820K
Latest Deal Amount

US Kidney Research General Information

Description

Developer of waterless renal replacement technology intended to replace dialysis and native kidney transplantation. The company's technology drives the passive flux of ions and water across a semipermeable membrane without the use of an external dialysate system, enabling healthcare physicians to perform filtration of blood and specific transport of ions and water to be simulated by a device that does not utilize biological-based components or a dialysate.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Curion Research Corp
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Angel-Backed
Primary Industry
Therapeutic Devices
Primary Office
  • 2306 Thistle Down Drive
  • Roseville, CA 95661
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

US Kidney Research Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing Round
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

US Kidney Research Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Angel (individual) 05-Oct-2020 $820K 00.000 Completed Startup
3. Angel (individual) 19-Oct-2018 00000 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Angel (individual) 02-Oct-2017 $374K $1.12M Completed Startup
1. Angel (individual) 22-Sep-2016 $750K $750K Completed Startup
To view US Kidney Research’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

US Kidney Research Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Roland Ludlow Founder, President, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
Mike Wise Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
To view US Kidney Research’s complete executive team members history, request access »

US Kidney Research Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Ira Kurtz MD US Kidney Research Board Member & Science/Medical Advisor 000 0000
Mike Wise US Kidney Research Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Roland Ludlow US Kidney Research Founder, President, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
Stanko Barle Ph.D US Kidney Research Board Member 000 0000
To view US Kidney Research’s complete board members history, request access »