Imerys Filtration Minerals Overview

  • Founded
  • 1991
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1,600
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Imerys Filtration Minerals General Information

Description

Manufacturer of engineered mineral products. The company's products are natural raw materials possessing unusually light density, chemical inertness, high surface area and intricate structure, derived from diatomaceous earth and expanded perlite, and are used for filtration of liquid and solid separation, functional fillers for paints, coatings, polymers and elastomers, bioreactor support, and in the promotion of plant growth, providing semi-finished mineral products for a wide variety of industrial uses.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
World Minerals
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Other Industries
Distributors/Wholesale (B2C)
Other Materials
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 1732 North First Street
  • Suite 450
  • San Jose, CA
  • United States
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Imerys Filtration Minerals Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Imerys Filtration Minerals‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Imerys Filtration Minerals Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Imerys Filtration Minerals Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Imerys Filtration Minerals‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial