Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Webster Financial

Webster Financial
1935 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
WBS STOCK SYMBOL
8 INVESTMENTS
$45.89 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

With more than $24 billion in total assets, Webster Financial is a full-service provider of financial services, offering commercial and consumer banking, mortgages, and investment advisory along with trust and wealth management services in Connecticut, New York, Rhode Island, Massachusetts, and Pennsylvania.

Formerly Known As
First Federal Savings and Loan of Waterbury
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Regional Banks
Other Industries
Property and Casualty Insurance
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 137 Bank Street
  • Waterbury, CT 06702
  • United States

+1 (203) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Webster Financial’s full profile, request a free trial.

Webster Financial Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$43.95 - $69.63 $4.23B $46.00 $4.04 527K 92.1M

Webster Financial Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Mar-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Revenue 1,216,497 1,189,249 1,055,765 982,991
Net Income 379,929 360,418 255,439 207,127
Total Assets 28,238,129 27,610,315 26,487,645 26,072,529
Total Debt 24,915,026 24,493,548 23,539,870 23,321,805
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Webster Financial Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Webster Financial‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Webster Financial Competitors (10)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Northeast Bank Formerly PE-Backed Lewiston, ME 000 00000000000
0000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Greensburg, IN 0000 000000&0
0000000 000000 000 Corporation Effingham, IL 0000 0000 00000000 0000
0000 000 Corporation Little Rock, AR 0000 00000000
0000000 0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Racine, WI 000000&0
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Webster Financial Investments & Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 04-Dec-2017 00000 00000 00 00.00 Financial Software
00000000 00000 (00 14-Jan-2015 000000000000000000 Other Commercial Banks 00000 00000
000000 000 24-Jun-2008 00000 00000 00 0000 Other Financial Services
00000000 0000000 0 01-Oct-2003 000000000000000000 00000 Regional Banks 00000 00000
Budget Installment 24-Jan-2003 Merger/Acquisition Specialized Finance 00000 00000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Webster Financial Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 000 24-Jun-2008 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 5 buyers
000000 00000000000 24-Jan-2003 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000 000000000
000000000 28-Jan-2002 00000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 10 buyers
Duff & Phelps 31-Dec-2000 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Webster Financial Executive Team (55)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
John Ciulla Chief Executive Officer & President
Warren Mino President and Chief Operating Officer, Webster Business Credit
Abby Parsonnet Regional President
Debra Drapalla Regional President, Boston
Glenn MacInnes Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer

14 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 55 executives. Get the full list »

Webster Financial Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Webster Financial Chairman 000 0000
0000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000000 00000 00.0 Self Board Member 000 0000

2 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »