Senoko Energy Overview

  • Founded
  • 1995
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt Refin.
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Senoko Energy General Information

Description

Operator of a power generation company intended to provide wholesale and retail energy services. The company's power generation facility has a combined installed capacity of 3,300 megawatts (MW) comprising 1,945 MW of combined cycle plants ("CCPs"), 1,250 megawatts of thermal plants and 105 megawatts of fast-start gas turbines along with tank leasing and terminal services via its subsidiary Senoko Services, enabling the National Electricity Market of Singapore and major retail customers to get electricity for cheap.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Senoko Power
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Production
Other Industries
Energy Storage
Energy Transportation
Primary Office
  • 31 Senoko Road
  • Singapore, 758103
  • Singapore
+65 6750 0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Senoko Energy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Senoko Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Senoko Energy Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Bernard Esselinckx Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Joseph Chia Executive Vice President of Finance
To view Senoko Energy’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Senoko Energy Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Senoko Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial