BGD Overview

  • Founded
  • 1983
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 2,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 7

BGD General Information

Description

Operator of steel plants. The company is engaged in mining steel across Australia.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Boulder Steel, Boulder Group
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Iron and Steel Mining
Primary Office
  • Australia
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BGD Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BGD‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

BGD Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

BGD Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 0000 00 31-Jul-2018 000000000000000000 00.000 Elder and Disabled Care
0000000 000000 000 29-Jun-2018 000000000000000000 00.00 Clinics/Outpatient Services
0000000 000000 000 19-Apr-2018 000000000000000000 00.000 Clinics/Outpatient Services
0000000 0000000000 05-Apr-2018 000000000000000000 00.000 Elder and Disabled Care
Peninsula Sports Medicine Group 01-Mar-2018 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Other Healthcare Services
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

BGD Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Agewell Physiotherapy Elder and Disabled Care Sydney, Australia 2002
000000 00000 Elder and Disabled Care Melbourne, Australia 0000
0000000 000000 000 Clinics/Outpatient Services Mornington, Australia 0000
000000000 000000 0 Other Healthcare Services Dandenong, Australia 0000
0000000000 0000 00 Elder and Disabled Care Australia 0000
To view BGD’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »