Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Total E&P Canada

1996 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
21-30 EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
6 FINANCING ROUNDS
2 INVESTMENTS
Description

Operator of an oil sands development company in Canada. The company develops and produces bitumen through steam-assisted gravity drainage and mining extraction methods. It has an 84 percent working interest in, and is the operator of, the Joslyn project, which covers approximately 50,000 acres of land in the Athabasca region of Alberta, Canada.

Formerly Known As
Deer Creek Energy
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Production
Primary Office
  • 333 Seventh Avenue Southwest.
  • Suite 1900
  • Calgary, Alberta T2P 2Z1
  • Canada

+1 (403) 000-0000

Total E&P Canada Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Total E&P Canada‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Total E&P Canada Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 000000 05-Aug-2008 000000000000000000 00000 Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
ConocoPhillips Canada and Total E&P Canada (Surmont oil sands joint venture) Joint Venture Buildings and Property
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Total E&P Canada Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Total E&P Canada‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Total E&P Canada Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Karen Lillejord Controller
James Thomson Corporate Secretary
Michael Borrell Senior Vice President, Continental Europe and Central Asia
Gary Purcell Vice President, Business Development

1 Former Executive

You’re viewing 4 of 5 executives. Get the full list »