AroCell Overview

  • Founded
  • 2003
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 12
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • AROC
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 1
  • Share Price
  • $0.04
  • (As of Friday Closing)

AroCell General Information

Description

AroCell AB is working in the area of cancer diagnostics. The company develops and commercializes markers for the determination of cell growth and apoptosis, clinically useful for prognosis, monitoring, and follow-up of cancer patients in Sweden.

Contact Information

Website
www.arocell.com
Formerly Known As
Xi Bao Research
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
Stock Exchange
STO
Primary Office
  • Uppsala Business Park
  • Virdings allé 32 B
  • 754 50 Uppsala
  • Sweden
+46 018-50 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

AroCell Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.04 $0.04 $0.04 - $0.76 $10.2M 230M 588K -$0.06

AroCell Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 10,518 9,352 16,487 3,209
Revenue 2,235 1,397 9 47
EBITDA (6,820) (5,331) (2,110) (1,713)
Net Income (6,734) (5,825) (2,609) (2,192)
Total Assets 31,845 25,129 7,372 9,773
Total Debt 0 0 0 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

AroCell Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AroCell‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

AroCell Patents

AroCell Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
JP-6715770-B2 Monoclonal anti-tk1 antibody Active 19-Dec-2013 000000000
US-20160311927-A1 Monoclonal anti-tk1 antibodies Granted 19-Dec-2013 000000000
US-10100128-B2 Monoclonal anti-tk1 antibodies Active 19-Dec-2013 000000000 0
ES-2737626-T3 Monoclonal anti-tk1 antibodies Active 19-Dec-2013 000000000
EP-3083698-B1 Monoclonal anti-tk1 antibodies Active 19-Dec-2013 C07K16/40
To view AroCell’s complete patent history, request access »

AroCell Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Anders Hultman Chief Executive Officer
Alona Nyberg Marketing Director
Bernhard Tribukait Co-Founder
Qi Min He Co-Founder
Sven Skog Co-Founder
You’re viewing 5 of 14 executive team members. Get the full list »

AroCell Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Claes Post AroCell Chairman 000 0000
Staffan Eriksson Ph.D Self Co-Founder, Chief Scientific Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

AroCell Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

AroCell Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AroCell‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

AroCell Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 0000000 01-Jul-2021 0000000000 Diagnostic Equipment 00000 000
To view AroCell’s complete acquisitions history, request access »