Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

American General

1926 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
15K-20K EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
2 FINANCING ROUNDS
1 INVESTMENTS
Description

Provider of financial products and services. The company's services include retirement plans, consumer loans, life insurance and other related services.

Formerly Known As
American General Insurance Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Financial Services
Other Industries
Life and Health Insurance
Primary Office
  • 2929 Allen Parkway
  • Houston, TX 77019
  • United States

American General Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore American General‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

American General Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 00000000 20-Nov-1964 000000000000000000 Insurance Brokers
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

American General Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 00000000 20-Nov-1964 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000000 0000000
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

American General Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Robert Devlin Chairman & Chief Executive Officer

American General Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000000 000000 American General Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000