AptEd Overview

  • Founded
  • 2001
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 21
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

AptEd General Information

Description

Provider of education services. The company is engaged in providing awarding, access validating and other related customer services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Open College Network South West Region, Apt Awards
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Education and Training Services (B2B)
Parent Company
Ascentis (UK)
Primary Office
  • 7 Scott Building
  • Plymouth Science Park, Davy Road
  • Plymouth PL6 8BX
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01752 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

AptEd Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AptEd‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

AptEd Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Chris Brown Chief Executive Officer
Vikki Williams Head of Qualifications
Jan Kelly Head of Standards and Quality Improvement
To view AptEd’s complete executive team members history, request access »

AptEd Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial