Werner Overview

  • Founded
  • 1902

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 80

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Werner General Information

Description

Manufacturer of custom vehicles, equipment, cable winches and crane superstructures intended to serve forestry and industrial, energy and construction sectors. The company's forestry vehicles are manufactured in its own plant by its team of experienced engineers with the help of a three-dimensional (3D) computer-aided design, enabling the forestry and other diversified industries to avail durable and customized equipment and machines.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Werner Forst - und Industrietechnik
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Transportation
Primary Office
  • Ziegeleistraße 4
  • Holzhausen
  • 84076 Pfeffenhausen
  • Germany
+49 0651 00000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Werner Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Werner‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Werner Patents

Werner Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-3097239-A1 Device for pulling a carriage through a sewer pipe, sewer inspection system, method for inspecting a sewer pipe Withdrawn 22-Jan-2014 00000000
DE-102014000666-A1 Apparatus for pulling a trolley through a sewer pipe and sewer inspection system with such an apparatus and method for inspecting a sewer pipe Withdrawn 22-Jan-2014 00000000
DE-102006045725-A1 Crane vehicle supporting device, has ejector movable in horizontal direction and comprising supporting cylinder running in vertical direction, where cylinder is rotatable and insertable in ejector in horizontal direction Granted 27-Sep-2006 00000000 0
DE-102006045725-B4 Device for supporting crane vehicles od. like. Expired - Fee Related 27-Sep-2006 00000000 0
DE-631432-C Mixture pump column for gasoline-oil mixture Expired 28-Mar-1934 B67D7/74
To view Werner’s complete patent history, request access »

Werner Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Scharf Chief Executive Officer & Managing Director
You’re viewing 1 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Werner Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Werner Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Werner‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial