Metal Management Overview

  • Founded
  • 1983
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1,829
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Merger of Eq.
  • Financing Rounds
  • 7
  • Investments
  • 8

Metal Management General Information

Description

Operator of a metal recycling company. The company collects and processes industrial scrap metal and obsolete scrap metal into reusable forms and sells recycled scrap metals to electric-arc furnace mills, integrated steel mills, foundries, secondary smelters and metal brokers as well as provides dismantling and stevedoring services, such as dismantling of obsolete machinery, buildings and other structures containing metal.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
EMCO Recycling
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Environmental Services (B2B)
Acquirer
Sims Group
Primary Office
  • 500 North Dearborn Street
  • Suite 405
  • Chicago, IL 60610
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Metal Management Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Metal Management‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Metal Management Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Gerard Jacobs Chief Executive Officer & President
Peter Ricketts Group General Manager, Finance & Administration
You’re viewing 2 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Metal Management Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Metal Management Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Metal Management‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Metal Management Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 0000000000 21-May-2007 000000000000000000 000.00 Environmental Services (B2B) 000000 000000
00000 00000 000000 28-Feb-2007 000000000000000000 000.00 Other Commercial Services 000000 000000
000 00000 29-Apr-1998 000000000000000000 Other Commercial Services 0. 00000000
00000 000000 16-Mar-1998 000000000000000000 00.00 Environmental Services (B2B) 0. 00000000
Accurate Iron & Metal 01-Feb-1998 Merger/Acquisition Other Commercial Services 000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 acquisitions. Get the full list »

Metal Management Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 0000000000 21-May-2007 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 00000 0000000000
To view Metal Management’s complete exits history, request access »