Turning Point Overview

  • Founded
  • 1985
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 25
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Turning Point General Information

Description

Manufacturer of precision machining, induction heat treatment and metal injection molding parts to the lawn and garden, power sports, medical, conveyor and heavy truck industries. The company specializes in precision turned shafts, fractional engine crank shaft assemblies, injection metal assemblies and other machined components, serving clients in China, North America and Europe.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Panther Machine, Panther Global Technologies
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Primary Office
  • 850 Ladd Road
  • Building E
  • Walled Lake, MI 48390
  • United States
+1 (248) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Turning Point Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Turning Point‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Turning Point Patents

Turning Point Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-10183528-B2 Axel assembly Active 20-Oct-2016 0000000000 0
US-20190118579-A1 Axel assembly Abandoned 20-Oct-2016 0000000000
US-20180111418-A1 Axel assembly Granted 20-Oct-2016 0000000000 0
CA-2799254-A1 Universal joint and method for manufacturing same Granted 22-Dec-2011 000000000
CA-2799254-C Universal joint and method for manufacturing same Active 22-Dec-2011 B22D19/12
To view Turning Point’s complete patent history, request access »

Turning Point Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Don Leith Chief Executive Officer & President
Kevin Boundy Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Turning Point Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Turning Point Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Turning Point‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial