B&W Quality Growers Overview

  • Founded
  • 1870
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 60
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

B&W Quality Growers General Information

Description

Grower, packer and shipper of distinctive tender leaf salad greens. The company's specialization lies in growing and shipping distinctive baby leaves, including watercress, wild rocket arugula and exclusive red watercress to markets throughout North America and the United Kingdom, enabling clients to avail consistent supplies of premium quality highly prized baby leaves.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Soltan & Baker Watercress
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Horticulture
Other Industries
Other Agriculture
Primary Office
  • 7798 County Road 512
  • Fellsmere, FL 32948
  • United States
+1 (772) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

B&W Quality Growers Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore B&W Quality Growers‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

B&W Quality Growers Patents

B&W Quality Growers Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-PP28628-P3 Red watercress plant named ‘rw1’ Active 04-Nov-2008 00000000 0
US-20140101808-P1 Mutant allele of watercress Granted 04-Nov-2008 00000000
US-20100115651-A1 Mutant allele of watercress Abandoned 04-Nov-2008 A01H6/20

B&W Quality Growers Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mark DeLeo Chief Executive Officer
James McKenna Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

B&W Quality Growers Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000 B&W Quality Growers Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

B&W Quality Growers Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

B&W Quality Growers Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore B&W Quality Growers‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial