Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Hikal

Hikal
1988 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
524735 STOCK SYMBOL
$1.83 SHARE PRICE (As of Thursday Closing)
Description

Hikal Ltd manufactures chemical intermediates, specialty chemicals, active pharma ingredients and contract research activities. Its products are distributed to pharmaceuticals, biotech, agrochemicals and specialty chemicals industries. Its segments include crop protection and pharmaceuticals. The crop protection division focuses on contract development and manufacturing herbicides, fungicides and insecticides for multinational companies. The majority of the revenue is derived from the sale of crop protection products.

Website
Formerly Known As
Hikal Chemicals Industries Private limited, Hikal Chemicals Industries Limited
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Chemicals
Other Industries
Horticulture
Pharmaceuticals
Stock Exchange
BOM
Primary Office
  • Great Eastern Chambers
  • Sector 11, CBD-Belapur, Navi Mumbai
  • Mumbai, Maharashtra 400614
  • India

+91 022 0000 0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hikal’s full profile, request a free trial.

Hikal Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$1.42 - $2.70 $225M $1.84 $0.11 53.6K 123M

Hikal Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2019
31-Mar-2019
FY 2018
31-Mar-2018
FY 2017
31-Mar-2017
Enterprise Value 352,645 403,646 335,254 337,349
Revenue 225,007 226,868 201,419 154,033
EBITDA 37,190 41,094 37,176 29,043
Net Income 13,333 14,727 11,978 10,095
Total Assets 237,788 242,696 236,806 212,714
Total Debt 86,279 95,166 97,550 92,188
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Hikal Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Hikal‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Hikal Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Sameer Hiremath President, Joint Managing Director & Board Member
Jai Hiremath Founder, Chairman & Managing Director
Sham Wahalekar Senior Vice President, Finance & Company Secretary

Hikal Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000 00.0 Hikal Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000 00000000 Hikal Founder, Chairman & Managing Director 000 0000
000000 0000 Hikal Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »