Great American Merchandise & Events Overview

  • Founded
  • 1988
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 24
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Great American Merchandise & Events General Information

Description

Manufacturer of pool and spa products and accessories. The company provides pool inflatables, pool lighting accessories, filter and heaters, pool and outdoor decor items as well as offers maintenance and replacement services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Great American Duck Races
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Recreational Goods
Other Industries
Other Consumer Durables
Primary Office
  • 16444 North 91st Street
  • Scottsdale, AZ 85260
  • United States
+1 (602) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Great American Merchandise & Events Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Great American Merchandise & Events‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Great American Merchandise & Events Patents

Great American Merchandise & Events Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20130335953-A1 Solar-powered light source Granted 19-Jun-2012 000000000 00
US-9206952-B2 Solar-powered light source Active 19-Jun-2012 000000000 00
US-20050063858-A1 Floatation cap in communication with a telescoping assembly having a sleeve for controlling the dispersion of the solute-containing solution; useful for pools, hot tubs and whirlpool baths; solutes such as chlorine Abandoned 06-Mar-2003 000000000 00
US-20040175311-A1 Floatation cap in communication with a telescoping assembly having a sleeve for controlling the dispersion of the solute-containing solution; useful for pools, hot tubs and whirlpool baths Granted 06-Mar-2003 000000000 00
US-6855300-B2 Floatation cap in communication with a telescoping assembly having a sleeve for controlling the dispersion of the solute-containing solution; useful for pools, hot tubs and whirlpool baths Expired - Fee Related 06-Mar-2003 C02F1/688 00
To view Great American Merchandise & Events’s complete patent history, request access »

Great American Merchandise & Events Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Stephen Taylor President and Chief Executive Officer
Michelle Knapik Controller
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Great American Merchandise & Events Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial