Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Kelly Services

Kelly Services
1946 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
>100K EMPLOYEES
KELYA STOCK SYMBOL
16 INVESTMENTS
$22.33 SHARE PRICE (As of Thursday Closing)
Description

Kelly Services Inc is a provider of workforce solutions and consulting and staffing services. The company's operations are divided into three business segments namely Americas Staffing, Global Talent Solutions ("GTS") and International Staffing. It provides staffing solutions through its branch networks in Americas and International operations and also provides a suite of innovative talent fulfilment and outcome-based solutions through GTS segment. Americas Staffing generates maximum revenue from its operations.

Formerly Known As
Kelly Girl Service, Russell Kelly Office Service
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Human Capital Services
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 999 West Big Beaver Road
  • Troy, MI 48084
  • United States

+1 (248) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kelly Services’s full profile, request a free trial.

Kelly Services Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$19.21 - $32.31 $871M $22.32 $0.59 109K 38.9M

Kelly Services Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Dec-2018
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 788,546 778,946 1,022,497 888,119
Revenue 5,513,900 5,513,900 5,374,400 5,276,800
EBITDA 19,100 19,100 106,400 174,400
Net Income 22,900 22,900 71,600 120,800
Total Assets 2,314,400 2,314,400 2,378,200 2,028,100
Total Debt 2,200 2,200 10,200 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Kelly Services Investments & Acquisitions (16)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 0000000000 08-Jan-2019 000000000000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) 000000 000000
0000000 000000 000 01-Jan-2019 000000000000000000 Human Capital Services 000000 000000
00000000 000000 00 27-Sep-2018 00000 00000 00 000 Consulting Services (B2B) 000000 000000
000000 0000000 18-Jul-2018 0000 00000 00.00 Educational and Training Services (B2C) 000000 0000000
Teachers On Call 05-Sep-2017 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Human Capital Services 000000 000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Kelly Services Subsidiaries (6)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
NextGen Global Resources Human Capital Services Chicago, IL 2009
00000000 00 0000 Human Capital Services Bloomington, MN 0000
00000 000000 Human Capital Services Cheltenham, United Kingdom 0000
000000 00000000 Human Capital Services Köln, Germany 0000
000 00000 00000 Consulting Services (B2B) New York, NY 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Kelly Services Executive Team (29)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
George Corona President & Chief Executive Officer
Peter Quigley JD Executive Vice President, President, Global Staffing and General Manager
Olivier Thirot Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Debra Thorpe Senior Vice President & General Manager, U.S. Operations
John Drew Vice President & Managing Director, Business Process Outsourcing Practice, KellyOCG

12 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 29 executives. Get the full list »

Kelly Services Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000000 000000 Self Chairman of the Board 000 0000
000000000 000000000 Self Director 000 0000