Veris Gold Overview

  • Founded
  • 1988

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 410

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

  • Investments
  • 1

Veris Gold General Information

Description

Veris Gold Corp is a Canadian based company engaged in the gold mining activities. It is engaged in the mining, exploration, and development of mineral properties located in Canada and the United States. The company primarily holds an interest in Jerritt Canyon gold mine located in Elko, Nevada; and the Ketza River property located in the Yukon Territory in Canada. Veris primarily explores for gold, silver, zinc, and copper properties.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Yukon Nevada Gold
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Gold Mining
Primary Office
  • 688 West Hastings Street
  • Suite 900
  • Vancouver, British Columbia V6B 1P1
  • Canada

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Veris Gold Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Veris Gold‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Veris Gold Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000000 Veris Gold Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000000 Veris Gold Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Veris Gold Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Veris Gold Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 00 21-Jun-2007 0000000000 Gold Mining 000000 00
To view Veris Gold’s complete acquisitions history, request access »