EDAX Overview

  • Founded
  • 1962
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 150
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

EDAX General Information

Description

Manufacturer of energy dispersive x-ray instrumentation and systems for crystallographic microanalysis. The company provides energy dispersive X-ray microanalysis instrumentation used in electron microscope systems to identify and quantify the elemental composition and structure of solid materials. It also develops ultra-sensitive silicon radiation sensors, digital electronics, and specialized application software.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Nuclear Diodes, EDAX International
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Other Industries
Discovery Tools (Healthcare)
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 91 McKee Drive
  • Mahwah, NJ 07430
  • United States
+1 (201) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

EDAX Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore EDAX‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

EDAX Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of energy dispersive x-ray instrumentation and systems for crystallographic microanalysis. The company prov
Machinery (B2B)
Mahwah, NJ
150 As of 2009
000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000000

usmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exer
0000000000 000000000 000 00000000000
Wellington, New Zealand
00 As of 0000
00.000
0000000 0000 00.000

0000000

olore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliqu
000000000 (000)
Herzogenrath, Germany
000 As of 0000
00000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

EDAX Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Magritek Private Equity-Backed Wellington, New Zealand 00 00.000 0000000 0000 00.000
0000000 00000 Formerly PE-Backed Herzogenrath, Germany 000 00000000000
0000000 Corporation Hingham, MA
To view EDAX’s complete competitors history, request access »

EDAX Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Frank Hermance Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
John Molinelli Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
To view EDAX’s complete executive team members history, request access »

EDAX Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000000 Self Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
To view EDAX’s complete board members history, request access »

EDAX Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

EDAX Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore EDAX‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial