CPL Aromas Overview

  • Founded
  • 1971

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 600

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt Repay.

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 3

CPL Aromas General Information

Description

Designer and manufacturer of fragrances and flavors. The company draws inspiration from the fabrics, prints and textures that fill the catwalks and translates them into fresh and innovative fragrances, helping personal care and household product industries to grow their brands and delight their customers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Contemporary Perfumers Limited, CPL Aromas plc
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Other Industries
Other Consumer Non-Durables
Primary Office
  • Scaldwell Industrial Estate
  • Quarry Road, Northamptonshire
  • Brixworth NN6 9UB
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CPL Aromas Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CPL Aromas‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CPL Aromas Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Designer and manufacturer of fragrances and flavors. The company draws inspiration from the fabrics, prints and textures
Other Commercial Products
Brixworth, United Kingdom
600 As of 2021
000.00
0000 00000.

000000

ommodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fu
00000000 00000000
Geneva, Switzerland
00000 As of 0000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

sum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolor
00000 0000000000 00000000
Bondoufle, France
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

CPL Aromas Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Firmenich Pending Transaction (M&A) Geneva, Switzerland 00000 000000&0
000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Bondoufle, France 000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
0.00000000 Corporation Tokyo, Japan 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

CPL Aromas Patents

CPL Aromas Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-1596752-A Method for reducing malodours of carboxylic acids Expired 18-Apr-1978 00000000
GB-1596753-A Method for reducing malodours of carboxylic acids Expired 18-Apr-1978 00000000 0

CPL Aromas Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Chris Pickthall Chief Executive Officer
Terry Pickthall Co-Founder, President and Director
Nicholas Pickthall Chief Operating Officer
Philip Gardner Group Finance Director
Francis Pickthall Group Marketing & Brand Director
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

CPL Aromas Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

CPL Aromas Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 000 06-Jul-2022 0000000000 Personal Products
000000 19-Oct-2018 0000000000 Specialty Retail 00000000
Hagelin & Company (Fragrances Business) 15-May-2009 Merger/Acquisition Other Commercial Products 00000000
To view CPL Aromas’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

CPL Aromas Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000 & 0000000 Other Commercial Products Branchburg, NJ
To view CPL Aromas’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »