Outside Television Overview

  • Founded
  • 1985

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 54

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Outside Television General Information

Description

Provider of outdoor lifestyle TV and video programming intended for the adventure sports and outdoor lifestyle category. The company delivers high-quality, compelling storylines focused on a wide variety of sports including skiing & snowboarding, surfing, climbing, mountain biking, kayaking and other related ones and its content is distributed through multiple platforms, including national cable, satellite and OTT networks, outsidetv.com, social media and mobile apps.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Resort Sports Network
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 7 Custom House Street
  • Portland, ME 04112
  • United States
+1 (207) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Outside Television Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Merger/Acquisition 01-Apr-2021 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Debt - PPP 05-Apr-2020 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Merger/Acquisition 07-Feb-2007 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Convertible Debt 06-Mar-2002 000.00 0000 Completed Product Development
2. Later Stage VC 12-Jul-2000 $20M $25M Completed Product Development
1. Later Stage VC 01-Jul-1999 $5M $5M Completed Product Development
To view Outside Television’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Outside Television Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of outdoor lifestyle TV and video programming intended for the adventure sports and outdoor lifestyle category.
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Portland, ME
54 As of 2021
0000
000000&0

00000

isi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit es
000000000000, 00000 000 0000000000
Centennial, CO
00 As of 0000
00000000000

000 00

amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqu
000000000000, 00000 000 0000000000
Chicago, IL
000 As of 0000
0000000000 0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Outside Television Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
World Fishing Network USA Formerly PE-Backed Centennial, CO 00 00000000000
000 000 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Chicago, IL 000 0000000000 0
0000000 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Glenwood, AL 00.00 000000000000 00.00
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Outside Television Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Bell Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Outside Television Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Outside Television Former Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Advent International PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Allen & Company Investment Bank Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Pilot House Ventures Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Outside Television’s complete investors history, request access »