Lunovus Overview

  • Founded
  • 2004
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 11
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Lunovus General Information

Description

Developer of nutritional supplements and vision care products intended to tackle macular degeneration. The company's wide range of products is manufactured in its food and drug administration (FDA) inspected and good manufacturing practice (GMP) compliant facilities, enabling consumers to avail effective vision care supplements through various delivery methods.

Contact Information

Website
www.lunovus.com
Formerly Known As
Macular Health
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Pharmaceuticals
Other Industries
Internet Retail
Medical Supplies
Primary Office
  • 729 1st Avenue North
  • Birmingham, AL 35203
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Lunovus Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Lunovus‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Lunovus Patents

Lunovus Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-10172902-B2 Ocular eyelid scrub composition for the treatment of demodex blepharitis Active 28-May-2014 0000000000 0
US-20170196928-A1 Ocular eyelid scrub composition for the treatment of demodex blepharitis Granted 28-May-2014 0000000000 0
CA-2955975-A1 Ocular eyelid scrub composition for the treatment of demodex blepharitis Pending 28-May-2014 0000000000
US-20190117563-A1 Ocular eyelid scrub composition for the treatment of demodex blepharitis Abandoned 28-May-2014 0000000000
AU-2015267211-A1 Ocular eyelid scrub composition for the treatment of demodex blepharitis Abandoned 28-May-2014 A61K9/0048
To view Lunovus’s complete patent history, request access »

Lunovus Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Don Jhonson Chief Financial Officer & President
John Mason III Co-Founder
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Lunovus Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial