Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Capita Corporation

1992 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
2 FINANCING ROUNDS
Description

Provider of commercial financing and leasing products to small and middle market companies worldwide. The company lease and finance a variety of equipment, including telecommunications equipment, such as private branch exchanges, telephone systems, and voice processing units; information technology, such as personal computers, retail point-of-sale systems, and automated teller machines; general office, manufacturing, and medical equipment; and transportation equipment. It also finance real estate, including real estate related loans in the company's small business administration lending and franchise finance businesses.

Formerly Known As
AT&T Capital
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Financial Services
Acquirer
Newcourt Credit Group
Primary Office
  • 44 Whippany Road
  • Morristown, NJ 07962
  • United States

+1 (201) 000-0000

Capita Corporation Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Capita Corporation‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Capita Corporation Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Capita Corporation‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Capita Corporation Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
John Thain Chief Executive Officer
David Banks Ph.D Chairman
Scott Parker Chief Financial Officer

2 Former Executives

You’re viewing 3 of 5 executives. Get the full list »

Capita Corporation Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000 00000 00.0 Capita Corporation Chairman 000 0000

2 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 1 of 3 board members. Get the full list »