Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Ciena Capital

Ciena Capital
1973 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
3 FINANCING ROUNDS
Description

Provider of lending services to small businesses. The company focuses primarily on commercial real estate loans, financing, and factoring. It offers up to $10 million loan for commercial mortgages as well as real estate investments and SBA long-term financing. It derives its revenues primarily from three sources: earned on loans retained for its own account, gains from the sale of the SBA-guaranteed portion and un-guaranteed portion of loans, and servicing fees and interest earned relating to the residual interest of the SBA-guaranteed portion of loans sold in the secondary market and servicing fees on the un-guaranteed portion of loans sold.

Formerly Known As
Business Loan Express, BLC Financial Services, BLX Capital, LLC
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Thrifts and Mortgage Finance
Other Industries
Other Communications and Networking
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Five Independence Pointe
  • Suite 140
  • Greenville, SC 29615
  • United States

Ciena Capital Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Ciena Capital‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Ciena Capital Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Ciena Capital‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Ciena Capital Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Lou Hafkin Chief Operating Officer
Robert Tannenhauser Chairman

1 Former Executive

You’re viewing 2 of 3 executives. Get the full list »

Ciena Capital Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000000 000000000000 Ciena Capital Chairman 000 0000